Nest of Champions to host former champions in Cup contest

 

 

 

The Nest of Champions in the Akwa Ibom State capital, Uyo, has emerged as venue for all-important Federation Cup Round of 64 match between former champions, Enyimba and league champions, Rivers United.

This is clearly the biggest match to be played on Wednesday, April 26 as Round of 64 matches will be decided in other venues.

For Rivers United, it is familiar ground as they play their matches in the CAF Confederation Cup at the stadium.

Interestingly, the Cup tie will be played three days after the Port-Harcourt side would have finished business with Tanzanian side, Young Africans, in the first leg of the CAF Confederation Cup match.

Enyimba is coached by former Super Eagles winger, Finidi George, who is in his second season as coach of the club, while Rivers United gaffer, Stanley Eguma, is a Cup veteran.

Both coaches will turn to the big names in their clubs for action next Wednesday.

 

ALL THE ROUND OF 64 FIXTURES (MEN)

 

Heartland FC (Imo) vs Jedo FC (Sokoto) – Area 3 Abuja – 26/04/23 – 12pm

Bayelsa United (Bayelsa) Vs Essien Ayi FC (Cross River) – Aba – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Ahudiya FC (Abia) Vs Jigawa Golden Stars (Jigawa) – Jos – 26/04/23 – 2pm

ABS FC (Kwara) Vs Bendel Insurance FC (Edo) – Lagos – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Standard FC (Kaduna) Vs Ekiti United (Ekiti) – Lokoja – 26/04/23 – 12pm

FC Basira (Nasarawa) Vs Sunshine Stars (Ondo) – Lokoja – 26/04/23 – 2pm

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Katukan Tsafe FC (Zamfara) – Kano – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) Vs Akwa United FC (Akwa Ibom) – UNEC Enugu – 27/04/23 – 4pm

Warri Wolves (Delta) Vs Beyond Limit FC (Ogun) – Awka – 26/04/23 – 4pm

3SC (Oyo) Vs Adamimogo FC (Ondo) – Lagos – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Mighty Jets (Plateau) Vs Niger Tornadoes Feeders (Niger) – Kaduna – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Malumfashi FC (Katsina) Vs Gombe United (Gombe) – Jos – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Osun United (Osun) Vs Katsina United (Katsina) – Area 3 Abuja – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Bendel Insurance Feeders (Edo) Vs Maikunkele FC (Niger) – Lokoja – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Cynosure FC (Ebonyi) Vs Kano Pillars Jnr (Kano) – Lokoja – 27/04/23 – 4pm

Lobi Stars (Benue) Vs FC One Rocket (Akwa Ibom) – Awka – 26/04/23 – 12pm

Jama United (Zamfara) Vs Plateau United (Plateau) – Kano – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Rivers United (Rivers) Vs Enyimba FC (Abia) – Uyo – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Ingas FC (Enugu) Vs Novia FC (Adamawa) – Kaduna – 26/04/23 – 2pm

El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) Vs De Cardinal FC (Rivers) – Area 3 Abuja – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) Vs Kebbi United (Kebbi) – Minna – 26/04/23 – 4pm

DMD FC (Borno) Vs ABJ FC (Bauchi) – Gombe – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Ikorodu City (Lagos) Vs Crusader FC (Bayelsa) – Owerri – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Gateway United (Ogun) Vs Kwara United (Kwara)- Ibadan – 27/04/23 – 2pm

FC Ebedei (Ekiti) Vs Hope of Glory FC (Cross River) – Awka – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Yobe Desert Stars (Yobe) Vs Igbajo FC (Osun) – Goal Project Abuja – 26/04/23 – 12pm

Adamawa United (Adamawa) Vs Rangers Int’l (Enugu) – Goal Project Abuja – 27/04/23 – 4pm

Ilaji FC (Oyo) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano) – Minna – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Green Berets FC (Kaduna) Vs FR Ebunuja (Imo) – Lokoja – 27/04/23 – 2pm

Ozalla FC (Anambra) Vs Doma United (Gombe) – Goal Project Abuja – 26/04/23 – 2pm

Kogi United Feeders (Kogi) Vs Edel FC (Anambra) – Akure – 26/04/23 – 4pm

Mailantarki FC (FCT) Vs kogi United (Kogi) – Jos – 26/04/23 – 12pm

 

ALL THE ROUND OF 32 FIXTURES (WOMEN)

Bayelsa Queens (Bayelsa) – Bye

Akwa Angels (Akwa Ibom) Vs Dannaz Ladies (Lagos) – Asaba – 27/04/23 – 4pm

Owo Itan FC (Akwa Ibom) Vs Fortress FC (Edo) – Aba – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Honey Badgers (Benue) Vs Kada FC (Kaduna) – Minna – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Heartland Queens (Imo) Vs Confluence Queens (Kogi) – Asaba – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Lakeside FC (Ogun) Vs Kwara Ladies (Kwara) – Ibadan – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Sunshine Queens (Ondo) Vs Edo Queens (Edo) – Awka – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Maureen Mmadu KFC (Abia) Vs Green Foot (Enugu) – Owerri – 28/04/23 – 4pm

FC Robo (Lagos) Vs Immaculate Queens (Enugu) – Warri – 28/04/23 – 4pm

First Mah FC (Imo) Vs Royal Queens (Delta) – Ekiti – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Nasarawa Amazons (Nasarawa) Vs Gallant FC (Kaduna) – Jos – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Naija Ratels (FCT) Vs Adamawa Queens (Adamawa) – Bauchi – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Rivers Angels (Rivers) Vs Golden Sun FC (Bayelsa) – Uyo – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Osun Babes (Osun) Vs Awka Angels (Anambra) – Abuja – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Ekiti Queens (Ekiti) Vs Moje Queens (Kwara) – Lagos – 28/04/23 – 4pm

Paul E. FC (FCT) Vs Delta Queens (Delta) – Enugu – 28/04/23 – 4pm

 

 

 

 

About Ojeikere Aikhoje

Check Also

Sporting Lagos boosts latest South West Derby with innovative campaigns

    By Ojeikere Aikhoje   The South West Derby in the Nigeria Premier Football …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *